Tyms Privacy Policy

Updated on the 8th of September 2023

1. INTRODUCTION

AjoPay Financial Technology Limited hereinafter referred to as (“We” or “Our” or Us” or “Tyms”) in this document is the owner of Tyms.
Our mission for Tyms is to drive dynamic accounting software globally and enable access to a wide range of tools and services to stay ahead when you register with us. To seamlessly deliver these resources and benefits, we at times need to share your information and we have created this Privacy Policy to explain the method of collection, the use of information gathered, its disclosure, the protection of your Personal Data, including any other information you provide while acting in the position of a user on our Platform.
This Privacy Policy applies to our website, and its associated subdomains alongside our application and its interface. By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood, and agreed to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.
This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time as we are keen on committing to protecting your privacy. Be rest assured that we will notify you of such change either by revising the date at the top of this policy, sending you an email notification to this effect and also affecting this on all our platforms (Website, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Instagram). We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy from time to time to be kept abreast of our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, you should contact us on contact@tyms.africa

2. PURPOSE

The purpose of this privacy policy is to show our users and customers that we interact with them and that we take their privacy seriously. The policy aims to inform our users on how we collect, use and protect their information. This is to give them more control over how their personal information is used and to make informed decisions on the information they provide to us.

3. GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Nigeria without regard to its conflict of laws provision. You therefore consent to the exclusive   jurisdiction of the courts in connection with any action or dispute arising between the parties under or in connection with this Privacy Policy except for those individuals who may have rights to make claims under Privacy Shield.  The laws of Nigeria, excluding its conflicts of law rules, shall govern this Agreement and your use of the app. Your use of the app may also be subject to other local, state, national, or international laws.
By using Tyms and its services, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not engage with our App, or use our services. Be aware that continued use of the website, direct engagement with us, or following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy that do not significantly affect the use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you accept those changes.

4. SCOPE OF PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy covers the following:
  • Definition and Key Terms
  • Collection of Personal Data
  • Use of Personal Data
  • User Rights
  • Data Storage
  • Data Security
  • Information Security
  • Disclosure of Information
  • Data Retention
  • Data Deletion
  • Newsletters
  • Breach
  • Disclaimer

5. DEFINITIONS AND KEY TERMS

To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Privacy Policy, every time any of these terms are referenced to, they are strictly defined as:

5.1 The Company

When this policy mentions “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to Tyms which  is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy.

5.2. Third-party service

It refers to advertisers, promotional and marketing partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may interest you. Third party service may also include customers to which your invoice is sent.

5.3. Website

It refers to Tyms' site from where the platform can be accessed via You: a person or entity that is registered with Tyms to use the Services.

5.4. Cookie

It is a small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, and remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.

5.5 Customer or User

It refers to the company, organization or person that signs up to use the Tyms Product and Service.

5.6. Device

any internet connected device such as a phone, tablet, computer or any other device that can be used to visit Tyms and use the services.

5.7. IP address

Every device connected to the Internet is assigned a number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. These numbers are usually assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device is connecting to the Internet.

5.8. Personnel

It refers to those individuals who are employed by Tyms or are under contract to perform a service on behalf of one of the parties.

5.9. Personal Data

It is any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information including a personal identification number allows for the identification of a natural person.

5.10. Service

It refers to the service provided by Tyms.

6. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In order to fully provide you with our products, services and websites and for the other purposes, we collect and process personal data from our users. We aim to ensure that any personal data received is processed in accordance with the applicable privacy policy and data protection laws including the Data Protection Act. Our main goal at Tyms is therefore to provide you a safe, trusted, efficient, and a good user experience whilst using our platform.
We may collect information from you such as, but not limited to, your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, date of birth, gender, payment information, employment information, information related to your monthly subscriptions and information about your use the app our and third-party websites, products and services ("Personal Data").
However, you are not required to provide us with all of the Personal Data listed above, but if you do not do so, we may not be able to effectively provide you with our products, services and information. In certain circumstances, you will need to provide us with specific categories of Personal Data (including name, email address and payment information) in order to effectively make use of the platform.
We also collect information from mobile devices for a better user experience, although these features are completely optional, they are:
  1. Location (GPS): Location data helps to create an accurate representation of your interests, and this can be used to bring more targeted and relevant ads to potential customers.
  1. Phonebook (Contacts list): Your contacts list allows the app to be much easier to use by the user, since accessing your contacts from the app makes you save tons of time.
  1. Camera (Pictures): Granting camera permission allows the user to upload any picture straight from the app, you can safely deny camera permissions for this app.
  1. Photo Gallery (Pictures): Granting photo gallery access allows the user to upload any picture from their photo gallery, you can safely deny photo gallery access for this app.
  1. Forwarding Email: Tyms process data selectively forwarded by the user to the Tyms forwarding email. In this, Tyms only picks the data filtered by the user for easy automation.
Also note that we will keep a record of our correspondences when you contact our customer support either   by phone, email, or chat. We may also collect other personal information that you choose to make available to us.

7. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data collected may be used in the following ways:
  1. To provide our products and services to you.
  1. To process payments from you (including, but not limited to membership dues and subscriptions, or payments for any products or services that you choose to opt for.
  1. To process payments to you (including, but not limited to, refunds or reimbursements)
  1. To serve automation processes in financial management
  1. To enhance and improve our products and services, for example, by performing internal research, analyzing user trends.
  1. To send you technical notices and carry out technical analysis in order to improve our Services.
  1. To contact and respond to you at any time through your provided telephone number, email address or other contact details when necessary.
  1. To request your participation in surveys, focus groups, or other initiatives which help us to gather information used to develop and enhance our products and services.
  1. To respond to your requests and inquiries
  1. To serve relevant advertisements to you when you visit our sites or other third-party sites (including social media platforms)
  1. For administration and registration purposes.
Note that we continually strive to improve our app offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you and to improve customer service, your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

7.1 Forwarding Email

This feature on Tyms enables a user to create a Tyms forwarding email to receive selected data from the user’s personal email. The end of which is to automatically receive only specific transaction emails filtered by the user for effective financial management.
The information forwarded in the data statement includes the transaction narration, the amount and the bank balance.
It should be noted that Tyms has no access to the user’s email address nor the data therein. When the user filters the message to be forwarded to Tyms, all that is automatically received is the filtered or selected email.
Once the statement data line is received, we no longer have access to that message unless the email notification is sent to the forwarding address again.
Here, the user also has an obligation to correctly filter the messages to be forwarded to Tyms.

8. USER RIGHTS

As a user, you are subject to the following rights:
  1. right to be informed of the use of your Personal Data
  1. right to access and/or to require the correction or erasure of your Personal Data
  1. right to block and/or object to the processing of your Personal Data
  1. right to not be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing of your Personal Data.
In limited circumstances, you may have the right to receive Personal Data in a format which may be transmitted to another entity.

9. DATA STORAGE

As this is a platform dealing with various financials and numbers, we are committed to ensuring uncompromised storage and security of the personal information we collect. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from all kinds of misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.
For forwarding emails, once the filtered data has been received, Tyms no longer has access to it unless the email is forwarded again.

10. DATA SECURITY

Our major aim to retain privacy for our users and clients is Data security. At Tyms, we adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password and data stored on our site. We ensure that your information is secured against all foreseeable hazards and breaches such as theft, cyber-attack, viral attack, dissemination, and manipulations of any kind.
In respect to any credit card or other payment processing details you have provided us, we commit that this confidential information will be stored in the most secure manner possible. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) is never kept on file.
We have also taken measures to comply with the provision of security facilities for the protection of your Personal Data through the set-up of firewalls, limited access to specified authorized individuals, encryption and continuous capacity building for relevant personnel. We therefore have digital and physical security measures to limit and eliminate possibilities of data privacy breach incidents.

11. INFORMATION SECURITY

Our information security policy is supported by a wide-range of processes and procedures, and we store information in access-controlled premises or electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All of our employees, officers and third-party providers with access to confidential information are subject to access controls and confidentiality obligations, and we require our third-party data storage providers to comply with appropriate information security industry standards.

12. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Tyms is vested with the responsibility of privacy and confidentiality due to the existing regulations in the countries of operation and this places the onus on us to never disclose user information in ways not otherwise described in this policy.
However, in these prevailing times, we cannot ensure full non-disclosure as we may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies, and third-party service providers. This is majorly so for the performance of a task carried out in the interest of the public, for the purpose of protecting your vital interest, for the performance of a contract to which you are a party to and also where you have expressly given us consent to disclose the same.
As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personally identifiable information may be disclosed:

12.1 Disclosure to third party service providers.

We may share your information with third party service providers who we may employ to perform tasks on our behalf.  This information is to be kept securely and confidentially for the purpose in which the service providers were employed. In Tyms, we require that these parties agree to process such Personal Data based on our instructions and in compliance with the concerned Data Protection Regulation and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. They are also to dispose of such information in line with the NDPR when it is no longer in use, unless they are under a legal obligation to retain the information.
We may engage trusted third-party service providers to perform functions and provide services to us, such as hosting and maintaining our servers and the app, database storage and management, email management, storage marketing, credit card processing, customer service and fulfilling orders for products and services you may purchase through the app. We will likely share your personal information, and possibly some non-personal information, with these third parties to enable them to perform these services for us and for you.
We may share portions of our log file data, including IP addresses, for analytics purposes with third parties such as web analytics partners, application developers, and ad networks. If your IP address is shared, it may be used to estimate general location and other techno graphics such as connection speed, whether you have visited the app in a shared location, and type of the device used to visit the app. They may aggregate information about our advertising and what you see on the app and then provide auditing, research and reporting for us and our advertisers.

12.2 Disclosure to affiliates

We may disclose information (including personal information) about you to our Corporate Affiliates. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Corporate Affiliate" means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with Tyms, whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Corporate Affiliates if we are involved in a merger, asset sale or other business reorganization will be treated by those Corporate Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy

12.3 Disclosure of your information for National Security

We may also disclose personal and non-personal information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in order to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect our rights and interests or those of a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to otherwise comply with applicable court orders, laws, rules and regulations.

12.4 Where and when you expressly consent to the disclosure.

13. DATA RETENTION

Tyms will retain your data for a total of six (6) months after the user becomes inactive in the payment of subscription fee. It is however in 2 strikes. The first strike is after the 1st three months of non-payment. At this strike an email is sent to the user notifying that they have 3 months left before they lose their saved data on our platform. The second strike is after the next three months, after this the data is wiped off our system.
Generally, we would retain your data for as long as your account is active and paying with us. This period of retention is subject to our review and alteration.

14. DATA DELETION

An individual has the right to erasure also known as the right to be forgotten. The principle underpinning this right is to enable an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
Note that Tyms processes or stores all personal data with fully vetted, DPA compliant vendors. When your account is inactive, we store all conversations and personal data e.g. logins, for up to 1 year. In cases where your account is deleted or your data wiped off due to non-payment of subscription, Tyms doesn’t hold your data for longer than 6 months.
However, the Company can refuse to delete your data for legal and governmental reasons.

15. NEWSLETTERS

As a company we do our best to provide our customers with important and useful information related to our products, services and industry news. Following your subscription to this platform, you may be getting newsletters and push notifications from us. You can update your communication preferences by subscribing to our newsletter. Note that any marketing or promotional email we send will include a link at the bottom of the email to unsubscribe.

16. BREACH

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to Personal Data, Tyms shall within 72 (Seventy-Two) hours of having knowledge of such breach report the details of the breach to NITDA and other appropriate authorities.
Furthermore, where we ascertain that such breach is detrimental to your rights and freedoms in relation to your Personal Data, we shall within 7 (Seven) days of having knowledge of the occurrence of such breach take steps to inform you of the breach incident, the risk to your rights and freedoms resulting from such breach and any course of action to remedy such breach.

17. CORRECTION

If you believe that any information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct such information.

18. COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

19. DISCLAIMER

We may display, include or make available third-party content (including data, information, applications and other products services) or provide links to third-party websites or services ("Third- Party Services").
You acknowledge and agree that Tyms shall not be responsible for any Third-Party Services, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality or any other aspect thereof. Tyms does not assume and shall not have any liability or responsibility to you or any other person or entity for any Third-Party Services.  Third-Party Services and links thereto are provided solely as a convenience to you, and you access and use them entirely at your own risk and subject to such third parties' terms and conditions.